26th June – 11th July 1999

AREALE 99 – ART IN THE INDUSTRIAL SECTOR

International  Art and Performance Festival

location: industrial zone of Brück/Linthe (Potsdam-Mittelmark) near the highway A9  Berlin – Leipzig

Attention: You are leaving/entering the industrial sector !

In 1999 the art festival AREALE 99-ART IN THE INDUSTRIAL SECTOR took place in the industrial area Brück/Linthe next to the highway A9. In this ambitious project thirty internationally respected artists participated. The artists collaborated with the companies and presented the results in the industrial area such as machine halls, and storage places. The theme of the project was art in the industrial context. The art works involved technical installations with industrial elements, machine and robot art as well a program of performances, workshops and intellectual reflection about the artistic aproach to the meaning of production, work and efficiency . About thirty companies and a great number of sponsors helped to realisze this project. About this project a catalog was published.

Performances:

26th June
15:00 Johan Lorbeer, Berlin “an der Tankstelle” (living sculpture)

Fr, 2nd July:
14:00 John Boone “Just wondering….”(Flugzeugbanner)
15:00 Bastiaan Maris”Chemo-Acoustic-Beat-Generators”
16,17,18:00 The Japanese Ladies Light Orchestra, Berlin
19:00 Istvan Kantor, Kanada “Executive Machinery”
20:00 Chico MacMurtrie, USA “Amorphic Robot Works”

Sa, 3rd July:
15:00 Bastiaan Maris”Chemo-Acoustic-Beat-Generators”
17:00 Chico MacMurtrie, USA “Amorphic Robot Works”
20:00 Erwin Stache, Beucha/Leipzig “Harmonie der nicht ganz reellen Töne”
21:00 Istvan Kantor, Kanada “Executive Machinery”
22:00 Bastiaan Maris, NL “Chemo-Acoustic Beat-Generators”
24:00 Party mit Dr. Motte

So, 4th July
14:00, 16:00, 17:00 The Japanese Ladies Light Orchestra, Berlin
15:00 Erwin Stache, Beucha/Leipzig “Harmonie der nicht ganz reellen Töne”
17:00 Maren Strack “Pina Körbchengröße Doppel D”
19:00 Bastiaan Maris, NL “Chemo-Acoustic Beat-Generators”

Exhibition 26th June – 11th July 1999

Machines and Installations

Renate Anger, Berlin
Eberhard Bosslet,Dresden
Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill Vorn, Kanada
Peter Funken, Berlin
Sibylle Hofter, Berlin
Hans Peter Kuhn, Berlin
Otis Laubert, Slowakische Republik
Bastiaan Maris, NL/Berlin
Duncan Mac Arthur, GB/Berlin
Annette Maechtel, Berlin
Ute Mahling, Berlin
Benoit Maubrey, Baitz
Sally Minker, USA
Norbert Radermacher, Berlin
Sue Rees, GB
Jörg Schlinke, Potsdam
Konscha Schostak, Berlin
Mark Shepard, USA
Maren Strack, Berlin
Adrianne Wortzel, USA

Special Program :

cooperation with the Art School of  Michigan und Halle (director: Michael Rodemer)
actions by art students from the University of Arts Berlin-Weissensee (director: Inge Mahn)
Workshops for children: each thursday, 24.6.,1.7., 8.7. 15-18:00

Speeches
Peter Funken
Landrat Lothar Koch
Minister of Cultural Affairs Steffen Reiche

Texts
Christine Hoffmann
Stefan Strehler

Concept und Organization
Susken Rosenthal

Technical Director
Achim Göbel


Financial Support
Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur des Landes Brandenburg
Mittelbrandenburgische Sparkasse Potsdam
Akademie der Künste Berlin und Brandenburg
Ministerium für Wirtschaft, Mittelstand und Technologie des Landes Brandenburg
Kulturamt des Landkreises Potsdam-Mittelmark
Amt und Stadtverwaltung Brück
Gemeinde Linthe
British Council Berlin
Amerika Haus Berlin
Königlich Niederländische Botschaft

Sponsors
Agrargenossenschaft Brück
Arca Granit
Architekturbüro Volkhausen & Lubkoll GbRmbH
Brandenburgische Asphaltwerke GmbH
Elektroanlagenbau Brück
Esso Autohof Linthe
Fuchs Fertigteilwerk
Haustadt + Timmermann
Gebrüder Horne
Hünnebeck Gerüste
Kabel Tiefbau Brück
Kampa-Haus Fertigbau
Karosseriebau Malzahn
Köcher Gerüstbau
Linther Glas
Malerbetrieb Schröder
Montagebau Brück
Porta Fenster- und Türenbau
RAZ Recyclinganlage Niemegk
Rethmann Entsorgungsgesellschaft
Rex Granit
Schlosserei Guttmann
Still und Müller Landtechnik
Spedition Schmidtlein
T-Mobil
VEBA Wärmeservice
Ytong Südost

Thanks to
Industrieclub Potsdam
Wirtschaftsförderungsgesellschaft Linthe
ASCI New York
Freunde guter Musik e.V.
NGBK
Naturschutzstation Baitz
Feuerwehr Brück
Wienerberger Ziegelindustrie GmbH
Der Schuhmarkt Linthe
Beuster Dachdecker
kult büro ost
and many others